- 1:1 School Corporation
Contact Us
- Login
- CCSC Staff Directory
- Employment
- Student Registration
 NHS: Raising Funds for Ukrainian Children and Refugees – April 4 to April 14

Beginning on April 4 and ending on April 14, the National Honor Society of Covington High School will be partnering with other Wabash River Valley schools Attica, Seeger, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, North Vermillion, and South Vermillion to raise funds for humanitarian aid for Ukrainian children and refugees. All proceeds collected will be sent to UNICEF (United Nations Children’s Fund). Donations can be made online at https://unicefusa.donorsupport.co/-/NSVERALT or in person at Juli’s Java, House with the Lions Antiques, Agave Azul, and Overpass Pizza in Covington.

All Covington Community Schools will be hosting a change/money drive during the same time period. Students will donate in their elementary classroom, middle and high school students will donate in their first period classes. All elementary donors will receive a sweet treat for donating. High school and middle school classes are competing for bragging rights and donuts. Any contributions would be greatly appreciated. Please help us make a difference.

 Blood Drive, March 9th. CMS Gym.

Covington is hosting a Blood Drive on March 9, 2022 in the Middle School Gym from 8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Please contact Miss Davis at school to register.

Masks are required.

 Boys Basketball Sectional Tickets Information

The boys sectional basketball game will be held at Attica. Covington will play Friday, March 4th at 7:30pm. There will be no pre-sale sectional tickets this year. All tickets will need to be purchased at the door. Tickets are $6.00 for a single session and $10.00 for tourney passes.

 Covington Girls Softball Signups – Ages 4-18

SOFTBALL SIGNUPS
Signups now through March 5, 2022
ALL GIRLS AGES 4 – 18 YEARS OLD

– Sign up online @ www.covingtonyouthsoftball.com
– March 5th you can sign up @Juli’s Java from 9a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

 Youth Basketball Recognition Night – Boys & Girls Grades 3-8

Covington Youth Basketball

Recognition Night

Boys & Girls

Grades 3-8

FEBRUARY 12

HALFTIME OF VARSITY GAME

 CHS Honor Roll – 2nd Quarter

2 nd QUARTER – DISTINGUISHED HONOR ROLL

9 th Grade – Savannah Bishop, Kennedie Cadman, Zamarah Chambers, Westin Coffing, Sydni Crain,
Brookelyn DeZarn, Katie Drollinger, Haley Holycross, Joel Holycross, Jaxon Keller, Summer Krepton,
Gabby McKinney, Ethan Nemecz, Haley Nichols, Karly VanOstrand, Emma Wade, Kelly Yang

10 th Grade – Zoey Anderson, Lauren Bealer, Dani Berger, Emma Holycross, Levin Marcinko, Aiden Miller,
Briel Richardson, Alexandria Scarlett, Nicket Shah, Carter Snyder, Shea Springer, Rosemary Stump

11 th Grade – Bailey Coffing, Erica Estes, Kavan Fye, Halle Grady, Quinton Lancaster, Ashlynn Livengood,
Isabella Lynch, Conlan Moore, Lily Mullins, Evan Norton, Ty Smaltz, Lauren Vale, Ethan Wise, Wyatt
Woodrow

12 th Grade – Abby Bealer, Andrew Boyd, Tyleigh Cates, Anna Corra, Ethan Dixon, Neil Ellmore, Karsyn
Engle, Jayma Girdler, Bernadette Goeppner, Luke Hanson, Haley Harmeson, Hailynn Herzog, Eliza
Holycross, Emily Holycross, Vivian Jacobs, Sierra Krepton, Holly Linville, Zoie Martin, Paige Messmore,
Briley Peyton, Nolan Potter, Kayleigh Ragsdale, Cora Reynolds, Calvin Springer, Emma Taylor, Amiyah
Williams, Katie Woodrow, Grace Wright



2 nd QUARTER – HONOR ROLL

9 th Grade – Peyton Brown, Jacob Bugle, Ben Christoff, Kyla Culotti, Averi Davis, Jack DeWitt, Keegun
Freed, Mackenzie Gassaway, Josef Goeppner, Nevin Goodwin, Landon Hardy, Eli Holmes, Angel Krout,
Elee Lawson, Randi Nolan, Leland Pickett, Zaydin Pruitt, Urban Roarks, Bleron Saliji, Carson Schaeffer,
Curtis, Slider, Austin Stein, Addison Streuer, Alex Sutherlin, Alana Wells

10 th Grade – Trinity Cope, Harlee Daniels, Coye Ferguson, Adison Garland, Lilly Hacquet, Tyra Hammer,
Marlet Hernandez-Sanchez, Kourtney Hooks, Brian Karrfalt, Karma Kingery, Reis Lewsader, Braden
Morgan, Kali Pettit, Greta Smith, Kobe Townsend

11 th Grade – Aubrey Allison, Shayla Dunbar, Zach Eaton, Nick Ferati, Dane Gerling, Lauryn Kempen,
Jackson Kindell, Brooke Kirkpatrick, Bryce Lewis, Zach McConnell, Caleb Nemecz, Avery Norton, Kaleb
Parkhurst, Luke Stewart, Micah Stonecipher

12 th Grade – Emily Bonner, Sam Christoff, Trece Claypool, Mackenzie Cope, Amber Cruser, Faith Daniels,
Alex Hicks, Alan Karrfalt, Aimee Pickel, Jarrod Purple, Grace Russell, Peyt Shumaker, Ethan Streuer,
Savion Waddell, Trenton Winslow

 CHS Honor Roll – 1st Semester

1 st SEMESTER – DISTINGUISHED HONOR ROLL

9 th Grade – Savannah Bishop, Kennedie Cadman, Zamarah Chambers, Westin Coffing, Sydni Crain,
Brookelyn DeZarn, Katie Drollinger, Landon Hardy, Haley Holycross, Jaxon Keller, Summer Krepton,
Gabby McKinney, Ethan Nemecz, Haley Nichols, Leland Pickett, Emma Wade, Kelly Yang

10 th Grade – Zoey Anderson, Dani Berger, Emma Holycross, Aiden Miller, Briel Richardson, Alexandria
Scarlett, Nicket Shah, Carter Snyder

11 th Grade – Erica Estes, Kavan Fye, Halle Grady, Ashlynn Livengood, Conlan Moore, Lily Mullins, Evan
Norton, Kaleb Parkhurst, Ty Smaltz, Micah Stonecipher, Ethan Wise

12 th Grade – Abigail Bealer, Tyleigh Cates, Mackenzie Cope, Anna Corra, Ethan Dixon, Neil Ellmore,
Karsyn Engle, Jayma Girdler, Bernadette Goeppner, Haley Harmeson, Hailynn Herzog, Eliza Holycross,
Vivian Jacobs, Holly Linville, Zoie Martin, Paige Messmore, Briley Peyton, Nolan Potter, Cora Reynolds,
Calvin Springer, Emma Taylor, Trenton Winslow, Katie Woodrow, Grace Wright



1 st SEMESTER – HONOR ROLL

9 th Grade – Peyton Brown, Jacob Bugle, Ben Christoff, Kyla Culotti, Keegun Freed, Josef Goeppner, Eli
Holmes, Joel Holycross, Angel Krout, Elee Lawson, Bleron Saliji, Carson Schaeffer, Curtis Slider, Austin
Stein, Addison Streuer, Alex Sutherlin, Karly VanOstrand, Alana Wells

10 th Grade – Lauren Bealer, Immi Bunch, Trinity Cope, Harlee Daniels, Coye Ferguson, Adison Garland,
Lilly Hacquet, Tyra Hammer, Marlet Hernandez-Sanchez, Hailey Hoaks, Kourtney Hooks, Brian Karrfalt,
Karma Kingery, Reis Lewsader, Levin Marcinko, Braden Morgan, Kali Pettit, Greta Smith, Shea Springer,
Rosemary Stump

11 th Grade – Aubrey Allison, Bailey Coffing, Zach Eaton, Jackson Frieze, Dane Gerling, Lauryn Kempen,
Jackson Kindell, Brooke Kirkpatrick, Quinton Lancaster, Isabella Lynch, Zach McConnell, Luke Stewart,
Lauren Vale, Wyatt Woodrow

12 th Grade – Emily Bonner, Andrew Boyd, Trece Claypool, Amber Cruser, Faith Daniels, Luke Hanson,
Alex Hicks, Emily Holycross, Alan Karrfalt, Sierra Krepton, Brenden Lewis, Aimee Pickel, Jarrod Purple,
Kayleigh Ragsdale, Grace Russell, Peyt Shumaker, Ethan Streuer, Savion Waddell, Raven Whiteman,
Amiyah Williams

 CES Honor Roll – 2nd Nine Weeks

COVINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2021/2022
HONOR ROLL 2nd NINE WEEKS

Distinguished Honor Roll (All A’s)

Grade 2nd – Abe Al-Mansour, Bostyn Collins, Blayden Flynn, Claire Freeman, David Grissom, Grant Hunt, Ian Krout, Lorelei Pearman, Addyson Phelps, Ella Tolley, Liam Bostrom, Aubrey Hoaks, Cruz Kempen, Maddie Plunkett, Brady Vogel, Oliver White, Coraline Worley, Raegan Freeman, Zennia Grubaugh, River Holt, Aysen Kovacs, Quinn Martin, Max Paddock, Addison Schanlaub

3rd Grade – Bentley Badger, Kendyll Stewart, Kash High, Kade Hughes, Gracie Lewis, Laela Richards, Mya Short, Lane Smith, River Acord, True Blakeney, Delilah Burke, Sadie LeLoup, Justus Nemecz, Aubrey Purple, Jaxson Schingel, Kaylee Wade

4th Grade – Riley Beck, Bryanna Blankenship, Layton Herzog, Javy Sowers, Reagan Stonecipher, Rhiannon Bishop, Adley Cadman, Abigail Webster, Asher Dickerson, Ava Graham, Mackenzie Hauck, Brooklyn Medlin, Reese Montgerard, Trexton Turner, Lyric White, Meredith Wright

5th Grade – Brooke Bealer, Emilee Rice, Michael Wheeling, Zane Whittington



Honor Roll (A/B’s)

2nd Grade – Jaylee Duncan, Milli Ferguson, Ryanna Green, Zie Jones, Belle Paddock, Constance Rice, Eliza Rottmann, Nathan Wampler, Mason Drollinger, Alexys Greufe, Poppy Hickman, Elayna Kirts, Saylor McCloud, Emma Morris, Adylee Shoaf, Avery Simonton, Silas Spicer, Ethan Crippin, Lydia Powell

3rd Grade – Archer Allison, Raylon Holycross, Ethan Lothschuetz, Trinity Lustig, Brady Poer, Hadley Kiger, Sylis Payne, Tristyn Rahm, Lainey Swaby, Kailynn Tischer, Eli Herron, Marin Sowers

4th Grade – Levi Kenworthy, Briley Lewis, Emily Wheeling, Wyatt Coffing, Kara Clemence, Brennan Doxtator, Cooper McLaughlin, Xavier Summers, Quentin Townsend, Nicolas Welsch, Gabe Bostrom, Olivia Cockrell, Espe Carrion, Serenity Hines, Peyton Lindley, Brooke Carter, Owen Frost, Sabie Gerling, Kayley Lewsader

5th Grade – Easton Alexander, Lilly Anderson, River Ford-Strawser, Bentley Hall, Taylor Martin, Colton Pettit, Jude Strawser, Kolton Swaby, Bentley Swaney, Carter Wolf, Easton Cadman, Ashlyn Coffing, Maddox Davis, Lauren Hardy, Alexis Lustig, Brody Salts, Alyssa Vickery

 CMS Honor Roll – 1st Semester

Covington Middle School Honor Roll – 1st Semester

6th Grade  – Distinguished

Piper Ferguson

Logan Hauck

Kyndall Murray

6th Grade – Honor Roll

Malah Bridwell

Taryn Cates

Rowan Crippin

Salym Flynn

Fulton Goeppner

Davyn Green

Preslei Lazzell

Luke Nemecz

Michael Norton

Marquess Osborn

Alexus Peaslee

Haley Rottmann

Silas Russell

Sophia Scott-Musa

Remi Strawser

Addison Wade

Ethan Wilson

Covington Middle School Honor Roll – 1st Semester

7th Grade – Distinguished

Breanna Batley

Reagan Bealer

Beau Bishop

Thomas Britt

Audie Burchett

Dylan Gentry

Alainee Hoaks

Allie Hunt

Gabrielle Lewis

Connor Maertens

Dylan McLain

Emma Poll

Brooke Rottmann

Ava Stein

Nathanael Webster

Chloe Whittington

7th Grade – Honor Roll

Aaron Asbury

Emma Cales

Naomi DeRosier

Gavin Guthrie

Blaine Hacquet

Claire Jacobs

Bryson Jeffrey

Ridley Keele

Olivia Lenfesty

Creux Rieman

Zachary Stump

Adaline Winn

Deven Wise

Andrew Wright

Covington Middle School Honor Roll – 1st Semester

8th Grade – Distinguished

Jalyn Allen

Rhyane Beck

Lydia Bennett

Asher Cadman

Maya Clemence

Andrea Estes

Julianna Girdler

Lucas Hauck

Remi Holt

Luke Holycross

Clyde Keller

Paxton Rudisel

Gwyndelyn Story

8th Grade – Honor Roll

Cadence Clausen

Bayleigh Daniels

Amber Drummond

Seth Ellmore

Makiah Glidewell

Kyven Hill

Tatum Holland

Kynlynn Lowry

Glennys McGurk

Kailey Pettit

Kynley Powell

Kendall Shumaker

Hope Smaltz

Keira Smith Ashlynn Vedder

 CMS Honor Roll – 2nd Quarter

Covington Middle School Honor Roll – 2nd Quarter

6th Grade  – Distinguished

Piper Ferguson

Logan Hauck

Kyndall Murray

Luke Nemecz

6th Grade – Honor Roll

Sierra Bennett

Malah Bridwell

Taryn Cates

Brody Edwards

Salym Flynn

Norah Freeman

Nicole Gerling

Fulton Goeppner

Davyn Green

Preslei Lazzell

Rosel Lothschuetz

Zaydin Marcinko

Michael Norton

Alexus Peaslee

Haley Rottmann

Sophia Scott-Musa

Remi Strawser

Addison Wade

Covington Middle School Honor Roll – 2nd Quarter

7th Grade – Distinguished

Breanna Batley

Reagan Bealer

Audie Burchett

Dylan Gentry

Alainee Hoaks

Allie Hunt

Gabrielle Lewis

Connor Maertens

Dylan McLain

Emma Poll

Creux Rieman

Brooke Rottmann

Chloe Whittington

Andrew Wright

7th Grade – Honor Roll

Aaron Asbury

Beau Bishop

Thomas Britt

Naomi DeRosier

Karlee Drollinger

Whitney Fairchild

Gavin Guthrie

Jasmine Hernandez

Claire Jacobs

Ava Stein

Zachary Stump

Kingston Waddell

Nathanael Webster

Adaline Winn

Covington Middle School Honor Roll – 2nd Quarter

8th Grade – Distinguished

Jalyn Allen

Rhyane Beck

Lydia Bennett

Asher Cadman

Maya Clemence

Andrea Estes

Julianna Girdler

Lucas Hauck

Remi Holt

Luke Holycross

Clyde Keller

Glennys McGurk

Paxton Rudisel

Gwyndelyn Story

8th Grade – Honor Roll

Cadence Clausen

Bayleigh Daniels

Amber Drummond

Seth Ellmore

Makiah Glidewell

Landon Herzog

Tatum Holland

Kynlynn Lowry

Nash Martin

Kailey Pettit

Kynley Powell

Hope Smaltz Keira Smith

CONTACT:
Covington Community School Corporation
601 Market Street
Covington, IN. 47932
- Phone: 765-793-4877
- Fax: 765-793-5209
QUICK LINKS:
| CHS | CMS | CES | District | Athletics
- Contact Us
- Staff Directory
- Employment Seekers
- CCSC Calendars