- 1:1 School Corporation
Contact Us
- Login
- CCSC Staff Directory
- Employment
- Student Registration
 December 2021 Board Meeting

To: Students, Parents, Staff, and School – Community Members; Media
Fr: Kevin Smith, Superintendent
Re: December 2021 Board Meeting

The Covington Community School Corporation School Board conducted two meetings on Monday, December 13, 2021, with the first focused on providing an opportunity for public comment on an advertised superintendent contract. The regular monthly session was held immediately following the public comment meeting.

During the monthly meeting the board:

• Recognized the accomplishments of coach Terry Field and the boys tennis team.

• Received an update on the current status of the COVID – 19 impact within the buildings.

• Approved the following hires:
o Shelby Pineda, Swimming Coach
o Ben Jones, Wrestling Coach
o Terry Field, 2022 Boys Tennis Coach
o Jen Sutherlin, 2022 Volleyball Coach
o Brennan Crose, 2022 Boys Soccer Coach
o Damon Hegg, 2022 Girls Soccer Coach
o Staci Stultz, 2022 Cross Country Coach
o Lacy Pasquale, Maternity Leave Speech Instructor

• Per the United States Department of Education requirement reviewed the status of the current back – to – school plan, approving a recommendation to continue with the plan in its’ current state.

• Discussed a request for consideration of approval of a residential TIF district.
o No action was taken by the board.

• Approved paying non – certified staff for those impacted by a loss of work opportunity due to the recent closure of the elementary school for e – learning.

• Approved requests from five (5) out – of – district transfer students.

• Authorized corporation treasurer, Vicki Jones, to address necessary expense items over the final two weeks of the budget year in order to ensure the continuation of operations, as deemed appropriate.

• Approved a proposal for the implementation of new salary scales for non – certified hourly staff; and approved a proposal to provide salary increases for all non – certified and WRSS staff members.

• Approved a proposal to provide a health insurance deduction holiday for corporation health insurance members in the month of December 2021.

• Was presented with Policy 115 (board member participation via electronic means) under the first reading process.

• Learned that the DLGF had approved the 2022 CCSC budget with a slight reduction in one of four funds.

• Heard a report out of the IDOE Results Driven Accountability Audit recently completed at CCSC, with the schools identified as Level 1 facilities.

There were no public comments offered during the public session on a superintendent contract.

The board will conduct their first meeting of 2022 on Monday, January 10, 2022.

Thank you for your support of our children and of the Covington School – Community.

Kevin R. Smith
Superintendent

 WRCTE – Position Opening – Administrative Assistant

Craig Newby
Director
765-245-2870
cnewby@wrcte.org

The Wabash River Career and Technical Education (WRCTE) Cooperative is searching for an Administrative Assistant to the Director.  The WRCTE is a joint services cooperative of the eight school districts located in Fountain, Parke, Vermillion, and Warren Counties.  The WRCTE oversees 23 Career and Technical Education (CTE) ½ day shared courses that are housed in the eight member schools.  Program enrollment for these students is 359.  The WRCTE also assists as needed with technical and data support for 3417 students enrolled in the courses of Agriculture, Business, Engineering, Family and Consumer Science, and Industrial Technology.

All eight member schools financially support the Wabash River CTE Cooperative.  South Vermillion serves as the fiscal agent and the Administrative Assistant is technically employed by South Vermillion. The position will range from 200 – 220 days depending on qualifications.  

The WRCTE office is located in Montezuma, IN.  Should the successful candidate reside closer to one of the Fountain or Warren County schools, efforts will be made for that person to be able to primarily work from one of the Fountain or Warren County schools.

The successful candidate can start as early as 1/3/2022, however, if an extended transition is needed due to current work obligations we are happy to accommodate.

Key requirements/responsibilities of this position follows;

  • Prepare and submit approved purchase orders on behalf of the director. 
  • Maintain electronic files for items paid for with local, state, and federal funds.
  • Work with instructors to maintain equipment inventory.
  • Serve as the key contact/liaison between counselors and dual credit partners in regards to deadlines and registration.
  • Maintain and assist teachers, parents, and students with the WRCTE School Management Software (Harmony)
  • Assist the director to maintain, grow, and diversify the WRCTE social media presence.
  • Maintain and upgrade the WRCTE Web Page.
  • Work in partnership with the director in the coordination of events such as career fairs, recruitment presentations, and staff professional development. 
  • Serve as a key contact with school counseling personnel in regards to scheduling students in WRCTE classes.
  • Maintain an occasional presence in the WRCTE member schools to foster a knowledge of the programs and school personnel.  
  • Assist instructors in identifying students who need assistance with attendance from their home schools. 
  • Coordinate certification exams.
  • Receive and prioritize traditional mail, electronic mail, and voicemail messages.
  • Transition by end of 2022-2023 to the role of InTERS (Indiana CTE Data Portal) Data Specialist.
  • Follow up with WRCTE graduates to track work/college/military placements.

The successful candidate must be proficient in Google Workspace.

Please email your application and resume or any questions to;

Craig Newby

WRCTE Director

cnewby@wrcte.org

Link to Application

Applications will be accepted until the position is filled.

 US Gov Course – Naturalization Exam Results

Each student enrolled in a U.S. Government course where credit is awarded for General, Core 40, Core 40 with Academic Honors, or Core 40 with Technical Honors designation is required to take the naturalization examination provided by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) as administered by the student’s high school. U.S. Government courses include Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, dual credit, and Cambridge International courses. Students do not need to pass the naturalization examination in order to pass the U.S. Government course.

RESULTS for COVINGTON COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

(1) The number of students who took the naturalization examination
68

(2) The number of students who passed the naturalization examination by a score of not less than sixty percent (60%) on their first attempt, and
63

(3) The pass rate of the naturalization examination regarding the students who participated
93%



 High School – 1st Qtr Honor Roll

COVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL – 1st QUARTER HONOR ROLL

DISTINGUISED HONOR ROLL
9th Grade
Savannah Bishop, Kennedie Cadman, Zamarah Chambers, Westin Coffing, Sydni Crain, Kyla Culotti, Brookelyn DeZarn, Katie Drollinger, Josef Goeppner, Landon Hardy, Eli Holmes, Haley Holycross, Summer Krepton, Elee Lawson, Gabby McKinney, Haley Nichols, Addison Streuer, Karly VanOstrand, Emma Wade, Kelly Yang

10th Grade
Zoey Anderson, Aiden Miller, Briel Richardson, Alexandria Scarlett, Carter Snyder, Shea Springer

11th Grade
Erica Estes, Jackson Frieze, Kavan Fye, Halle Grady, Ashlynn Livengood, Conlan Moore, Lily Mullins, Evan Norton, Kaleb Parkhurst, Ty Smaltz, Micah Stonecipher, Ethan Wise

12th Grade
Abigail Bealer, Tyleigh Cates, Mackenzie Cope, Anna Corra, Ethan Dixon, Karsyn Engle, Jayma Girdler, Bernadette Goeppner, Haley Harmeson, Hailynn Herzog, Eliza Holycross, Emily Holycross, Hannah Hunter, Sierra Krepton, Holly Linville, Briley Peyton, Nolan Potter, Jarrod Purple, Kayleigh Ragsdale, Cora Reynolds, Calvin Springer, Emma Taylor, Grace Wright

HONOR ROLL
9th Grade
Emma Britt, Peyton Brown, Jacob Bugle, Ben Christoff, Mackenzie Gassaway, Joel Holycross, Jaxon Keller, Angel Krout, Logan McCloud, Rylynn McDaniel, Ethan Nemecz, Randi Nolan, Leland Pickett, Rorie Ragsdale, Bleron Saliji, Carson Schaeffer, Austin Stein, Alex Sutherlin, Colleen Trisler, Alana Wells, Pierce Whiteman, Adyson Williams

10th Grade
Lauren Bealer, Dani Berger, Immi Bunch, Trinity Cope, Harlee Daniels, Coye Ferguson, Adison Garland, Tyra Hammer, Marlet Hernandez-Sanchez, Hailey Hoaks, Emma Holycross, Josh Kalaba, Brian Karrfalt, Karma Kingery, Benjamin Lewis, Reis Lewsader, Levin Marcinko, Braden Morgan, Nicket Shah, Dylan Siddens, Greta Smith, Rosemary Stump

11th Grade
Aubrey Allison, Bailey Coffing, Zach Eaton, Dane Gerling, Lauryn Kempen, Jackson Kindell, Quinton Lancaster, Isabella Lynch, Tanner Schaeffer, Luke Stewart, Lauren Vale, Wyatt Woodrow, Layton Wooster

12th Grade
Emily Bonner, Andrew Boyd, Sam Christoff, Trece Claypool, Neil Ellmore, Luke Hanson, Alex Hicks, Vivian Jacobs, Alan Karrfalt, Wyatt Martin, Zoie Martin, Paige Messmore, Chloe Nowicki, Aimee Pickel, Peyt Shumaker, Kelsey Smith, Ethan Streuer, Amiyah Williams, Trenton Winslow, Katie Woodrow

 Middle School Honor Roll – 1st Quarter

Covington Middle School Honor Roll – 1st Quarter

6th Grade – Distinguished
Piper Ferguson
Logan Hauck
Kyndall Murray
Michael Norton

6th Grade – Honor Roll
Kaitlin Adkins
Lyla Badger
Terry Badger
Sierra Bennett
Malah Bridwell
Taryn Cates
Rowan Crippin
Salym Flynn
Norah Freeman
Fulton Goeppner
Davyn Green
Syver Grubaugh
Kinlee Grubbs
Preslei Lazzell
Marquess Osborn
Alexus Peaslee
Haley Rottmann
Silas Russell
Sophia Scott-Musa
Sarah Sowers
Remi Strawser
Grayson Vedder
Addison Wade
Ethan Wilson

7th Grade – Distinguished
Reagan Bealer
Beau Bishop
Thomas Britt
Audie Burchett
Dylan Gentry
Alainee Hoaks
Allie Hunt
Gabrielle Lewis
Emma Poll
Brooke Rottmann
Nathanael Webster
Chloe Whittington

7th Grade – Honor Roll
Aaron Asbury
Breanna Batley
Lillian Cook
Naomi DeRosier
Emma Gentry
Braxton Grubbs
Gavin Guthrie
Blaine Hacquet
Jasmine Hernandez
Claire Jacobs
Bryson Jeffrey
Ridley Keele
Olivia Lenfesty
Connor Maertens
Dylan McLain
Alexis Morgan
Creux Rieman
Ava Stein
Zachary Stump
Adaline Winn
Deven Wise
Andrew Wright
Grace Young

8th Grade – Distinguished
Jalyn Allen
Rhyane Beck
Lydia Bennett
Asher Cadman
Cadence Clausen
Maya Clemence
Andrea Estes
Julianna Girdler
Lucas Hauck
Remi Holt
Luke Holycross
Clyde Keller
Glennys McGurk
Paxton Rudisel
Gwyndelyn Story

8th Grade – Honor Roll
Bayleigh Daniels
Amber Drummond
Seth Ellmore
Makiah Glidewell
Landon Herzog
Kyven Hill
Tatum Holland
Kynlynn Lowry
Nash Martin
Halen McBride
Sydney McCullough
Kailey Pettit
Kynley Powell
Kendall Shumaker
Hope Smaltz
Danny Smith
Ely Smith
Keira Smith
Benjamin Stewart
Ashlynn Vedder

 Elementary Honor Roll – 1st Nine Weeks

COVINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 2021/2022
HONOR ROLL 1st NINE WEEKS

Distinguished Honor Roll (All A’s)
2nd Grade – Abraham Al-Mansour, Liam Bostrom, Bostyn Collins, Blayden Flynn, Alexys Greufe, David Grissom, Zennia Grubaugh, Aubrey Hoaks, Grant Hunt, Cruz Kempen, Elayna Kirts, Aysen Kovacs, Ian Krout, Quinn Martin, Lorelei Pearman, Addyson Phelps, Addison Schanlaub, Avery Simonton, Ella Tolley, Brady Vogel, Nathan Wampler, Oliver White

3rd Grade River Acord, Archer Allison, Bentley Badger, True Blakeney, Delilah Burke, Kade Hughes, Hadley Kiger, Sadie LeLoup, Ethan Lothschuetz, Trinity Lustig, Novella Murineanu, Brayden Poer, Tristyn Rahm, Laela Richards, Jaxson Schingel, Mya Short, Lane Smith, Kendyll Stewart, Lainey Swaby, Kaylee Wade

4th Grade – Riley Beck, Bryanna Blankenship, Rhiannon Bishop, Adley Cadman, Espe Carrion, Kara Clemence, Asher Dickerson, Brennan Doxtator, Ava Graham, Mackenzie Hauck, Reagan Stonecipher, Trexton Turner, Abigail Webster, Lyric White, Meredith Wright

5th Grade – Brooke Bealer, Jaxen Murineanu, Michael Wheeling, Zane Whittington

Honor Roll (A/B’s)
2nd Grade – Ethan Crippin, Mason Drollinger, Jaylee Duncan, Claire Freeman, Reagan Freeman, Milli Ferguson, Ryanna Green, Knox Gremore, Poppy Hickman, River Holt, Mayson Islam, Zie Jones, Leah Martin, Belle Paddock, Max Paddock, Maddie Plunkett, Jackson Reece, Constance Rice, Adylee Shoaf, Coraline Worley

3rd Grade – Chris Cales, Alane Caudill, Camden Custer, Jayden Felgenhauer, Eli Herron, Kash High, Raylon Holycross, Weston Humblet, Gracie Lewis, Justus Nemecz, Sylis Payne, Aubrey Purple, Braesyn Robinson, Kody Smith, Marin Sowers, Kailynn Tischer, Saige Whiteman

4th Grade – Brooklyn Blackburn, Gabe Bostrom, Brooke Carter, Wyatt Coffing, Korbin Edwards, Sabie Gerling, Jersey Gremore, Layton Herzog, Max Juarez, Levi Kenworthy, Briley Lewis, Kayley Lewsader, Brook Medlin, Cooper McLaughlin, Javy Sowers

5th Grade -Easton Alexander, Lilly Anderson, Easton Cadman, Wyatt Clausen, Ashlyn Coffing, River Ford-Strawser, Ashton Gibson, Bentley Hall, Lauren Hardy, Alexia Lustig, Taylor Martin, Colton Pettit, Rowen Poer, Emilee Rice, Kolton Swaby, Alyssa Vickery, Carter Wolf

 CMS & CES Supply Lists Posted

The Middle School & Elementary School supply lists are posted. View each of the lists by clicking on the links below:

CMS: Supply Lists

CES: Supply Lists

CONTACT:
Covington Community School Corporation
601 Market Street
Covington, IN. 47932
- Phone: 765-793-4877
- Fax: 765-793-5209
QUICK LINKS:
| CHS | CMS | CES | District | Athletics
- Contact Us
- Staff Directory
- Employment Seekers
- CCSC Calendars